Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 23, 2018

Last Revised: September 26, 2018

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE, PRIVACY POLICY, AND PRIVACY PRACTICES FOUND ON THIS WEBSITE. BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF USE, PRIVACY POLICY AND PRIVACY PRACTICES.

Thank you for visiting the website for CHC Solutions, Inc. The websites or other online services owned or operated by CHC Solutions, Inc. or its affiliates and subsidiaries, including Continuum, LLC, Burmans Medical Supplies, Inc., bioCARE, Inc. and Healthsource, LLC (collectively “we”, “us” and “our”) that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Services”) are subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, share and protect information about you.

To the extent information collected is patient information provided to obtain services, the use of such information will be subject to the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (commonly known as “HIPAA”). In those circumstances, the PRIVACY PRACTICES and not this Privacy Policy will apply. If you have questions about which policy applies to information you have provided, please do not hesitate to Contact Us. The Privacy Practices are also incorporated into and made a part of this Privacy Policy.

Use and Acceptance

By using the Services you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may not enter, access, or otherwise use the Services. We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy periodically, for any reason, and without notice. It is recommended that you read this Privacy Policy before use of the Services to ensure you have not missed any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to the Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of those changes. We have the right to limit, suspend, discontinue or deny your access and use of the Services at any time, and without notice, to anyone who violates these terms as we consider appropriate or necessary in our sole discretion.

INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

You may be asked to provide personal information in order to take advantage and use certain features or other functions of our Services. For example, depending on the feature or service you wish to access, we may ask you to register an account with us or otherwise collect information from you such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also receive information about you from other sources, including third parties that help us update, expand and analyze our records; identify new customers; and prevent or detect fraud. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms including but not limited to when you interact with us on those platforms or access our social media content. The information we will be able to receive will be determined by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable social media platform.

How Do We Use Your Information

We use this information to provide you with better service, in particular, for the following reasons: to provide the Services you request; to send you our newsletter and other offerings (if you choose to opt-in); to provide you with billing services; for messaging with customer service; and otherwise for the purposes for which you provided the information.

We never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. We share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also share the personal information we obtain with our affiliates and subsidiaries. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on a lawful disclosure request, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

We encourage you to provide the requested information so that we can assist you with the Services.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. No information can be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit or receive via the Services over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

The Services are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities. We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are text files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. You should review the online documentation relating to your browser or consult with the provider of your browser for instructions on how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies on your Internet- enabled device, some parts of the Services may not function properly or offer you the same degree of personalization.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Google’s Advertising Principles can be found here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

We may also use technologies that let us know whether you viewed certain content, whether you viewed our emails or other electronic communications, and whether the advertising we place on the Services and other websites or mobile applications is effective.

Third Party Content

The Services may contain links to content or integrated content provided by third parties. We do not make any representations or warranties about any website you may access through the Services. They are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or archives. The information practices of those third parties may differ from ours. You should consult the privacy policies of any third party that provides content that you access through the Services as we do not control and are not responsible for the information that they collect, use, or share. Because your web browser may obtain integrated content directly from third-party servers, the third parties may be able to collect information as if you had visited their sites directly. Some of the third parties that provide content on our Services may use technologies to track your online activities over time and across various websites and other online services.

Children

The Services are directed to adults; they are not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our Services in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age, without requiring consent from a parent or legal guardian.

Contact Us

Contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, as follows:

CHC Solutions, Inc.
162 Industry Drive

Pittsburgh, PA 15275

Phone: 1.800.220.5262

info@chcsolutions.com